Privacy Policy

  1. Confidentiality and Privacy 
    1. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. 
    2. We acknowledge that we receive information from you which we are obliged to treat in accordance with National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.
    3. We aim to make sure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date and should you believe that the information we have is no longer accurate, complete or up to date it is your responsibility to let us know in writing and update it accordingly.
    4. By reading this Privacy Policy you are deemed to have consented to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed herein.

  1. Collection and use 
    1. In the course of providing you with our services we may collect the following personal information: 
      1. Your full name; 
      2. Address; 
      3. Email address;
      4. Photo identification; 
      5. Telephone number; and/or
      6. Any other information required by us or our third party agents to ensure we are able to provide you with our services.
    2. We collect and use your personal information to provide you with the services you have engages us to provide. 
    3. We may also receive unsolicited personal information, being information which we receive that we have not taken active steps to collect. We will keep records of the unsolicited personal information if the Privacy Act permits, if not we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.
    4. We will keep the information we collect for as long as required for the purposes set out herein or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.


  2. Disclosure 
    1. As part of the services we offer, we collect, use and in some cases disclose information about you to third parties. 
    2. We may disclosure your personal information to the following third parties without your express written consent:
      1. Third parties who require the personal information in order to ensure our services may be delivered effectively;
      2. Our agents and service providers;
      3. Subcontractors; 
      4. Third parties who support our information technology or handle mailings and marketing on our behalf; 
      5. Law enforcement agencies or other governmental agencies if we are required to do so by law or in other limited circumstances such as if we are required to do so by a court order or regulatory authority or if we believe such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber-crime or to protect public safety;
      6. Our professional advisers;
    3. We may also disclosure your personal information to respond to legal requirements, protect our rights and property as well as enforce our policies.  

  1. Security 
    1. The security of your personal information is our priority and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have electronic security systems in place, including the use of data encryption. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes are also used to control access to your information. We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. 
    2. We are committed to conducting our business and providing you with our services in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that your confidential and personal information is protected and maintained.
    3. We process payments using EFTPOS and online technologies.  All transactions processed by us meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

  1. Access
    1. We will provide you with access to your personal information, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.  We will also generally provide access in the manner that you have requested, provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so.  We may however charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

  1. Complaints 
    1. If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, you may contact us at [email protected] 
    2. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint and resolve the matter within seven (7) days of receiving the complaint.
    3. In the event that your complaint cannot be resolved at first instance, you will have to submit your complaint in writing. 
    4. Your complaint will be investigated and responded to within 30 days of receipt unless you are advised that the matter is more complex and the investigation may take longer. 

  1. Contact 
    1. In the event of any questions, concerns or requests regarding your privacy and your personal information or if you would like to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information, please direct all correspondence to [email protected]

  1. Changes 
    1. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, at our absolute discretion. If you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately notify us in writing. 
    2. The current version of the Privacy Policy is posted on our website at www.500digitalmedia.com.au/privacy-policy and a copy may be obtained upon request by contact us directly. 
    3. Any amended terms of the Policy will take effect immediately on posting. 

Somerthing went wrong, we could not find any components for this layout.

Contact Us

Level 3, 100 Cubitt Street,
Cremorne VIC 3121

[email protected] 03 9429 6000